CARROLL COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS

by Gair on March 13, 2013

HERE ARE SOME RESULTS FROM TUESDAY’S VOTING AROUND CARROLL COUNTY. ALL RESULTS SHOULD BE CONSIDERED UNOFFICIAL UNTIL CERTIFIED BY TOWN CLERKS.

IN ALBANY, KELLY ROBITAILLE WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN – NARROWLY BEATING JOSEPH FERRIS 69 – 63 – DOROTHY SOLOMON TRUST FUND TRUSTEE AND KIM GUPTILL CEMETERY TRUSTEE. BOTH ZONING AMENDMENT QUESTIONS PASSED. IN SCHOOL VOTING, LISA LYNDE WAS ELECTED TO THE SCHOOL BOARD, ED ALKALAY MODERATOR, AND KIM GUPTILL CLERK AND TREASURER.

IN BARTLETT, GENE CHANDLER WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, ERIK CORBETT TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS, JACALYN EGAN LIBRARY TRUSTEE AND DAVID SHEDD AND DAVID PUBLICOVER TO THE PLANNING BOARD. ARTICLES TWO THROUGH SIX PASSED. IN SCHOOL VOTING, JAMES MILLER WAS ELECTED MODERATOR, GAIL PAINE CLERK, SCOTT GRANT AND VICKI HARLOW TO THE SCHOOL BOARD AND SHEILA GLINES AS TREASURER. 364 BALLOTS WERE CAST IN BARTLETT.

IN EATON, AARON BLAKE WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, ELWYN THURSTON HIGHWAY COMMISSIONER AND GAIL BLAKE AUDITOR. ARTICLES TWO AND THREE PASSED. IN SCHOOL VOTING, CHRISTOPHER KENNEDY WAS ELECTED TO THE SCHOOL BOARD, RALPH WILKEWITZ MODERATOR, ROBERT BRIDGHAM TREASURER AND SUZANNE JONES CLERK.

IN FREEDOM, ALL WARRANT ARTICLES PASSED EXCEPT THE BALLOT COUNTING MACHINE. ALL THREE ZONING AMENDMENTS PASSED. ERNEST DAY JR. WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, LIBBY PRIEBE TOWN CLERK, SCOTT BROOKS SR. ROAD AGENT, PAMELA CLEMONS-KEITH TREASURER, KIMBERLY REIS TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS, GEORGE BOEWE JR. CEMETERY TRUSTEE, ANNE CUNNINGHAM AND MAYNARD THOMSON TO THE PLANNING BOARD AND WENDELL PACKARD JR. LIBRARY TRUSTEE. IN SCHOOL VOTING IN FREEDOM, DONALD JOHNSON WAS ELECTED AS MODERATOR, MICHAEL DOUGLASS, LISA LEE AND GAIL BIZER TO THE SCHOOL BOARD, HOLLY BROOKS TREASURER, MICHAEL GAUDETTE AUDITOR AND DIANE PARK CLERK. 509 VOTERS TURNED OUT – 44 PERCENT OF REGISTERED VOTERS.

IN JACKSON, BILL LOCKARD WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, DAVE MASON AUDITOR, MARTHA BENESH TRUSTEE, SARAH DUFFY AND ROGER AUBREY LIBRARY TRUSTEES, ALICIA HAWKES CEMETERIES TRUSTEE. IN SCHOOL VOTING, TIM SCOTT ELECTED MODERATOR, LAUREN SYNNOTT AND ANDREW KEARNS SCHOOL BOARD. ARTICLE TWO PASSED – ARTICLES THREE AND FOUR WERE DEFEATED.

IN MADISON, MICHAEL BROOKS WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, NOREEN DOWNS PLANNING BOARD, RON FORCE AND JIM LYONS TO THE ADVISORY BUDGET COMMITTEE, MARC OHLSON, B. KING AND BRIAN FOWLER PLANNING BOARD, PAMELA WELLS TRUSTEE OF TRUST FUNDS, ANGELA MAE JOHNSON, SUSAN BAILEY, JOHN FILSON AND MARY RUSSELL LIBRARY TRUSTEES, ALAN GILMAN FIRE COMMISSIONER, CANDYSUE JONES AND CHERYL BROOKS OLD HOME WEEK COMMITTEE. IN SCHOOL VOTING IN MADISON, PATRICIA AMBROSE WAS ELECTED CLERK, GEORGE EPSTEIN MODERATOR, HEATHER SHERWOOD TREASURER, JAMES CURRAN AND WENDY GRZESIK TO THE SCHOOL BOARD. ALL SCHOOL ARTICLES PASSED, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ARTICLE 6, THE TECHNOLOGY CAPITAL RESERVE FUND – AND ARTICLE 8, TO RAISE MONEY FOR FULL DAY KINDERGARTEN. 361 VOTERS TURNED OUT IN MADISON, 21 PERCENT OF REGISTERED VOTERS.

IN MOULTONBOROUGH, CHRISTOPHER SHIPP WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, PAUL ARDITO TRUST FUND TRUSTEE, BARBARA SHEPPARD, LAURIE WHITLEY AND SUSAN BUCKNAM LIBRARY TRUSTEES, ROBERT GOFFREDO AND JOSH BARTLETT PLANNING BOARD, KENNETH BICKFORD ZONING BOARD. ALL 7 WARRANT ARTICLES PASSED. IN SCHOOL VOTING, CELESTE BURNS AND GERARD BUTEAU WERE ELECTED TO THE SCHOOL BOARD.

IN OSSIPEE, RICHARD MORGAN WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, KELLIE SKEHAN TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR, COREY RYDER TRUST FUND TRUSTEE, KAREN DEIGHAN LIBRARY TRUSTEE, JANET TER KUILE BUDGET COMMITTEE, CONDICT BILLINGS AND ROGER TER KUILE PLANNING BOARD, JUNE LOUD WATER/SEWER COMMISSIONER, STANLEY BROTHERS AND SKI KWIATKOWSKI TO THE ZONING BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT.

IN SANDWICH, MIKE YEAGER WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, JONATHAN TAYLOR TREASURER, SHARON TEEL TOWN CLERK/TAX COLLECTOR, THOMAS CULLEN TRUST FUND TRUSTEE, CARLA MUSKAT AND NANCY STEARNS LIBRARY TRUSTEES, ROGER MERRIMAN CEMETERY TRUSTEE AND JIM HAMBROOK SEWER COMMISSIONER. ARTICLE TWO, THE FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT AMENDMENT – PASSED. IN SCHOOL VOTING, LEE QUIMBY WAS ELECTED MODERATOR, CHRISTOPHER MEGA MEMBER AT LARGE AND SALLY WHALEN MEMBER.

IN TAMWORTH, STEVE GRAY WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, MARIETTE ROSS TREASURER, ROBERT SESTON AND JOAN TAYLOR TRUST FUND TRUSTEES, JOHN ROBERTS CEMETERY TRUSTEE, SHERYL POWER, RUTH TIMCHAK AND GEORGE PLENDER LIBRARY TRUSTEES, DAVID CLUFF, REBECCA BOYDEN AND PATRICIA FARLEY PLANNING BOARD, DAVID BOWLES FIREWARD NORTH AND SHAWN BROSS FIREWARD SOUTH.

TWO BALLOT QUESTIONS THAT GENERATED CONSIDERABLE DISCUSSION IN TAMWORTH BOTH PASSED, INCLUDING QUESTION TWO, TO ABOLISH THE WETLANDS CONSERVATION ORDINANCE – APPROVED 572 – 471 – AND QUESTION THREE, TO REMOVE PLANNING BOARD JURISDICTION OVER A 25 FOOT BUFFER ZONE, APPROVED 576 – 463. QUESTION 4 – ON THE FLOODPLAIN ORDINANCE, ALSO PASSED.

IN TUFTONBORO, DANIEL DUFFY WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, ROBERT THEVE AND BOB MCWHIRTER BUDGET COMMITTEE, LAUREN HADLEY TRUSTEE FUND TRUSTEE AND CEMETERY TRUSTEE – AND MARY ANN MURRAY LIBRARY TRUSTEE. ALL FOUR ZONING ORDINANCE QUESTIONS PASSED.

IN WAKEFIELD, CONNIE TWOMBLEY WAS ELECTED SELECTMAN, DICK DESROCHES PLANNING BOARD, VALERIE WARD TOWN CLERK, JERRY O’CONNOR TRUST FUND TRUSTEE, LAUREL MORRILL TREASURER, THOMAS DUBE AND DAVID SILCOCKS PLANNING BOARD, CRAIG FARLEY, BRUCE RICH AND NANCY SPENCER SMITH TO BUDGET COMMITTEE, ARLENE FOGG ASSESSOR AND KENNETH FOGG AS CEMETERY TRUSTEE. ALL ARTICLES PASSED, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF ARTICLE 10, DEFEATED 332 – 324.

AND IN WOLFEBORO, BRAD HARRIMAN ELECTED SELECTMAN, JOHN BURT TREASURER, RICHARD SHURTLEFF TRUSTEE, MATTHEW KRAUSE, FRANK GIEBUTOWSKI AND BOB TOUGHER BUDGET COMMITTEE, LINDA MATCHETT LIBRARY TRUSTEE, RON GOODGAME POLICE COMMISSIONER, KATHERINE BARNARD AND PAUL O’BRIEN TO THE PLANNING BOARD. ALL ARTICLES WERE APPROVED.

Leave a Comment