New Hampshire Made Beef Recalled

by Christian Mower on July 27, 2016

ground-beef-recall

North Haverhill, NH –  8,800 pounds of raw beef products made in New Hampshire are being recalled after officials say they may be contaminated with E. coli. The U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service said on Tuesday that the recall affects ground beef, ground beef patties and other sub-primal cuts produced by North Haverhill-based PT Farm produced between June 6 and June 16

The items were shipped to retail locations in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont. People who bought these products are urged not to consume them.

The following products are subject to recall:

  • Various weights and various sizes of raw intact and raw non-intact “Chestnut Farms” beef products packed in cardboard boxes
  • Various weights and various sizes of raw intact and raw non-intact “PT Farm” beef products packed in cardboard boxes
  • Various weights and various sizes of raw intact and raw non-intact “Miles Smith Farm” beef products packed in cardboard boxes

Various weights and various sizes of raw intact and raw non-intact “Robie Farm” beef products packed in cardboard boxes

There have now been 14 cases of illness associated with tainted ground beef in this outbreak investigation. These individuals became ill between June 17 and July 16, 2016 after consuming ground beef at a number of different locations. Among the 14 cases, 5 hospitalizations and no deaths have been reported.

Due to the potential for this ground beef to be frozen for later use, it is important for consumers to check their freezers for any recalled product. Ground beef should be cooked to a temperature of at least 160°F or 70˚C. It is best to use a thermometer, since color is not a very reliable indicator of ‘doneness.’ People should also prevent cross contamination in food preparation areas by thoroughly washing hands, counters, cutting boards, and utensils after they touch raw meat.

Symptoms of an E. coli infection include severe stomach cramps, diarrhea, fever, nausea and vomiting.

Any consumers concerned about an illness should contact their healthcare provider. For further information about E. coli visit the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention website at http://www.cdc.gov/ecoli/, or to report a suspected case contact the DPHS Bureau of Infectious Disease Control at 603-271-4496. For more about the recall, visit www.fsis.usda.gov/recalls.