John Fuller Elementary School Confirms Positive COVID Case

by Gino Devaney on October 29, 2020

Families were sent a letter this morning from SAU9 Superintendent of Schools, Kevin Richard confirming a positive case of COVID-19 at John Fuller Elementary School. Please read below.

Dear SAU 9 Families,

We were informed today of a confirmed case of COVID-19 at John Fuller Elementary School.We are actively working with and following guidelines from the New Hampshire Department ofHealth and Human Services (DHHS).

NH DHHS has requested we provide contact information for anyone who has been identified as having had close contact (within 6 feet for longer than 10 minutes) with the infected person.Those individuals or their parents/guardians will be instructed to self-quarantine. They will be directed to get tested and keep themselves or their children quarantined until 14 days following their last possible exposure.

If you or your child are experiencing symptoms of COVID-19, such as a fever, chills, respiratory illness, aches or change in taste and smell, please stay home and away from others and get a COVID-19 PCR test. You may choose to seek out testing from your healthcare provider or atone of the​ testing sites​ located throughout the state. ​If you choose either of these options, you should bring this letter with you to the testing site.

Please note that if you or your child are currently quarantined, you must complete quarantine,even if your test is negative. This is because the maximum amount of time from being exposed to the virus that causes COVID-19 and testing positive is 14 days. Therefore, even if your child tests negative today, they would need to quarantine until they reach the 14th day following exposure.In the event that your child has to quarantine, they will be able to access their education remotely.

The safety of our children and employees is our top priority. We will continue to follow the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) guidelines​ for physical distancing, mask wearing, cleaning and disinfecting our high-traffic areas and frequently touched surfaces as outlined in the ​SAU #9 Re-Entry Plan​.

If you have any questions, please call the SAU9 office at (603) 447-8368.

Sincerely,

Kevin Richard, Superintendent of Schools

SAU9

To see the full letter and have access to resource links click here.